You are here: Home / People


  1. Department Head
  2. Faculty
  3. Instructors and Researchers
  4. Staff
  5. Graduate Students
  6. Affiliated Graduate Students
  7. Emeritus
  8. Courtesy Appointments
  9. Alumni

Department Head

Douglas J. Kennett

  • Department Head and Professor of Anthropology

(814) 867-0005

Evolutionary and Ecological Theory, Human Behavioral Ecology, Environmental Archaeology, Integrated Archaeological Science, Climate and Society


Douglas Bird

  • Associate Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-1096

Ethnoarchaeology, socio-ecological systems, livelihoods in arid lands, behavioral ecology, Aboriginal Australia

Rebecca Bliege Bird

  • Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-2391

Human-environment interactions, Hunter gatherer socio-ecology, human behavioral ecology, costly signaling, gender

José M. Capriles

  • Assistant Professor of Anthropology

(814) 865-7835

Environmental archaeology, pastoralism, South American archaeology, zooarchaeology

Kristina G. Douglass

  • Assistant Professor of Anthropology

(814) 865-2937

Human-environment interaction, anthropology and archaeology of Sub-Saharan Africa and the Indian Ocean, coastal and island archaeology, ethnohistory, ethnoarchaeology, historical ecology, extinction, migration, ethnogenesis

Ken Hirth

  • Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-9647

Ancient economy, Mesoamerican archaeology, cultural complexity, household archaeology, craft production

Nina Jablonski

  • Evan Pugh University Professor of Anthropology

Paleoanthropology, Human adaptation, Skin pigmentation, Human diversity, STEM education

Stephen A. Matthews

  • Liberal Arts Professor of Sociology, Anthropology, Demography, and Geography
  • Courtesy School of International Affairs
  • Director, Graduate Program in Demography

(814) 863-9721

Demography, Spatial Inequality, Population Health, Ecologic Exposure, Spatial Analysis

Sarah McClure

  • Associate Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-2694

Behavioral ecology, environmental archaeology, origins & spread of agriculture & animal husbandry; Landscape evolution & biodiversity; Cultural transmission & emergence of social complexity; Faunal & ceramic analysis, including stable isotope and geochemi

George Milner

  • Distinguished Professor of Anthropology

(814) 865-2509

Eastern North American archaeology; Small-scale society warfare; Paleodemography; Paleoepidemiology; Skeletal age estimation

George (PJ) Perry

  • Harry J. & Elissa M. Sichi Early Career Professor in Anthropology
  • Associate Professor of Anthropology and Biology

(814) 863-7654

Anthropological genomics, Paleogenomics (ancient DNA), Human rainforest hunter-gatherers, Human impacts on non-human evolutionary biology, Parasites as proxies for human evolution, Madagascar people and lemurs

David Puts

  • Associate Professor of Anthropology

(814) 867-0453

behavioral endocrinology, evolutionary psychology, sex differences, sexual selection, sexuality

Joan Richtsmeier

  • Distinguished Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-0562

Craniofacial development, Craniosynostosis, Genetics of craniofacial development, and Genotype-phenotype correspondence

Asher Yoel Rosinger

  • Assistant Professor of Biobehavioral Health and Anthropology

Water and dietary intake, water insecurity, hydration status, environmental and lifestyle transitions, anthropometrics, global health

Timothy Ryan

  • Associate Professor of Anthropology

(814) 865-1531

human evolution, trabecular bone, biomechanics, skeletal biology microCT

Mary K. Shenk

  • Associate Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-1045

Mark Shriver

  • Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-1078

Instructors and Researchers

Christina Bergey

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 863-3869

Evolutionary genomics, Population and comparative genomics, Rainforest hunter-gatherers, Hybridization, Old World monkey phylogenetics, Mosquito population genomics

Emily Bramel

  • Research Assistant

(814) 865-1586

Anne Buchanan

  • Adjunct Senior Research Associate in Anthropology

George Chaplin

  • Senior Research Associate

(814) 865-2509

Stefani Crabtree

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 863-2244

Brendan J. Culleton, PhD

  • Research Associate

(814) 865-5342

Alejandra Domic

  • Post Doctoral Scholar in Paleoethnobotany

(814) 865-7835

Laurie Eccles

  • Research Technologist

(814) 865-5342

Susan Toby Evans, Ph.D.

  • Series Editor, Occasional Papers in Anthropology

(814) 865-2509

Kirk D. French

  • Associate Teaching Professor of Anthropology

(814) 865-1142

Social and Economic Impacts of Alcohol, Documentary Film

Kathleen (Katie) Grogan

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 867-0456

Thomas Kelley Harper

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 865-5342

Settlement archaeology, Holocene climate change, paleoenvironment, subsistence, demography, GIS, radiocarbon dating, European prehistory, Mesoamerica, Southwest US

Kazuhiko Kawasaki

  • Assistant Research Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-0032

Corey Liebowitz

  • Research Assistant

(814) 865-2313

Stephanie Marciniak

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 867-0456

Claire Milner

  • Associate Research Professor and Curator & Director of Exhibits

(814) 865-2033

Susan Motch Perrine

  • Assistant Research Professor of Anthropology

David Nolin

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

Laurel Pearson

  • Lecturer

(814) 863-7740

Erick Rochette

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Anthropology

(814) 863-4388

Zeenat Salah Ud Din

  • Research Assistant

(814) 865-1586

Pat Shipman

  • Adjunct Professor of Anthropology

Joshua Wisor

  • Research Technologist

(814) 865-0796

Elizabeth Wright

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 867-0015

Xuying (Cindy) Xin

  • Assistant Research Professor

(814) 867-0002

Emily Zavodny

  • Research Assistant

Human-Environment Interaction, Emergence of Social Complexity, European Prehistory, Faunal Analysis, Stable Isotopes, Human & Animal Diet Modeling, Spread of Agriculture & Animal Husbandry, Mortuary Archaeology, Warfare


Lisa Batchelor

  • Undergraduate Administrative Support Assistant

(814) 865-9752

Betty Blair

  • Administrative Support Assistant to the Department Head and Administrative Services

(814) 867-0005

Audrey Chambers

  • Graduate Administrative Support Assistant

(814) 867-0009

Chris Foster

  • Liberal Arts Financial Assistant

(814) 867-0021

Robin Kephart

  • Administrative Support Coordinator

(814) 867-0006

Tess Wilson

  • Research Technologist

(814) 867-0454

Graduate Students

Landscape Archaeology and GIS

Toe Aung

  • Graduate Student

(814) 867-0015

Richard Bankoff

  • Graduate Student

(814) 863-3869

Gina Buckley

  • Graduate Student

Isotope Analysis, Bioarchaeology, Mesoamerican Archaeology, Mortuary Rituals, Urbanization, Paleodemography, Migration

Darcy Calabria

  • IUG Graduate Student

Human evolution, skeletal biology, bone biomechanics, physical activity, diet, trabecular bone, microCT
Human-environmental interactions, isotope biogeochemistry, GIS, paleoclimatology, modeling
Craniofacial Development and Morphology

Lia Gavazzi

  • IUG Graduate Student

Paleoethnobotany, Anthropogenic Landscapes

Jonathan A. Hanna

  • PhD Candidate in Archaeology

Circum-Caribbean ancient human ecology-- Areas: early colonization of the Lesser Antilles (Grenada) and Classic Maya commoners (Belize). Interests: human behavioral ecology, remote sensing/GIS, domestic economies and ritual, public arch, radiocarbon

Timothy Hay

  • IUG Graduate Student

Elijah Hermitt

  • IUG Graduate Student

Heather Hilson

  • Graduate Student

Sean Hixon

  • Graduate Student

Emily Kate

  • Graduate Student

Mesoamerican Archaeology, Bioarchaeology, Paleodemography, and Migration Studies

Sandra Koch

  • Graduate Student

(814) 867-0018

Human variation with a focus on hair microstructure and morphology, TEM, microscopy, forensic analysis

Tina Lasisi

  • Graduate Student

Human variation, hair morphology, evolution, pigmentation
Human Anatomy; Skeletal Biology; Morphological and Genetic Variation in Modern Humans; Forensic Anthropology; Geometric Morphometrics
Anatomy, Functional Morphology, and Developmental Biology
Violence and Warfare, Osteology, Viking Age, Early Medieval NW Europe, GIS

Chloe McGuire

  • Graduate Student

Andrés G. Mejía Ramón

  • NASA Space Grant Graduate Fellow

Archaeometry, Geophysics, Paleohydrology, Agricultural Intensification, Mesoamerica, Remote Sensing, Complex Societies, Urbanism, Environmental Change, State Formation

Casana Popp

  • IUG Graduate Student

Catherine Roberts

  • IUG Graduate Student

Talia Shirazi

  • Graduate Student

Laura Stelson

  • Graduate Student

Suzanna (Anna) Tremblay

  • Graduate Student and AGSA President

(814) 867-0014

human-environment interactions, cooperation, collective action, GIS & GIScience, geoinformatics, spatial cognition, complex adaptive systems, data visualization, museum studies

Ziyu (Raining) Wang

  • Graduate Student

(814) 867-0014

Martin Welker

  • Graduate Student

(814) 867-0014

Human-Environmental Interaction, Colonization Events, Zooarchaeology, Morphometrics, Species Introductions, Environmental Modification/Land Use, Evolutionary Ecology, Human Behavioral Ecology

Julie White

  • Graduate Student

Human facial variation and health; dysmorphological facial phenotypes; evolution of facial features; human skin pigmentation

Affiliated Graduate Students

Cory Henderson

  • Biology Program Graduate Student

(814) 863-3869

Alexis Sullivan

  • Biology Program Graduate Student

(814) 863-3869

Evolutionary biology, genomics, morphology, body size, and human hunting

David Villalta

  • Ecology Program Graduate Student

(814) 867-0456


Stephen Beckerman

  • Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Paul Durrenberger

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Patricia Johnson

  • Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, Demography, and Women's Studies

(814) 865-3129

Jeffrey Kurland

  • Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Human Development

Joseph Michels

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Warren Morrill

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Lee Newsom

  • Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Human ecology, Paleoethnobotany, Paleoecology, Environmental Archaeology, Wood Anatomy

Dean Snow

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

(814) 865-2509

David Webster

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

(814) 865-1897

Kenneth Weiss

  • Evan Pugh Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Genetics

(814) 865-0989

James Wood

  • Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Demography

(814) 865-1936

Courtesy Appointments

Santhosh Girirajan

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology and Anthropology

(814) 867-4373

Carter Hunt

  • Assistant Professor in Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management and Anthropology

(814) 863-9773

Ann E. Killebrew

  • Associate Professor, Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies, Jewish Studies, and Anthropology

(814) 865-1686

Bronwen Powell

  • Assistant Professor of Geography, African Studies, and Anthropology

(814) 865-1187

Matthew B. Restall

  • Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of Colonial Latin American History, Anthropology and Women's Studies

Amara Solari

  • Associate Professor of Art History and Anthropology

(814) 865-4883

Nicole Squyres

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Biology and Anthropology

(814) 863-8019

Catherine Wanner

  • Professor of History, Anthropology and Religious Studies

John Waters

  • Associate Teaching Professor of Biology and Anthropology

(814) 863-1154


Evolution of human sexuality and applied social dynamics

Sean Carr

  • IUG Graduate Student

Evolutionary psychology and human sex differences

Eric Dyrdahl

  • Profesor Auxiliar, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador

Economic Anthropology, Interregional Interaction, Craft Production, Geochemical Sourcing, Shellworking, Obsidian

Claire Ebert

  • Ph.D. Candidate

Emergence of complexity, Human-environment interaction, Formative Mesoamerica, Household and settlement archaeology, Ancient economies, Radiocarbon dating, Stable isotope analysis, geochemical sourcing, GIS and remote sensing

Sara M. Getz

  • Research Assistant

Skeletal Age Estimation, Human Variation, Bioarchaeology, Forensic Anthropology

Anne Hayward

  • Graduate Student

Mesoamerican archaeology and textiles

Alex Hill

  • Lecturer
  • Biocultural Anthropology
  • University of Washington

behavioral biology, biological anthropology, primatology, sexual selection, vocalization

Christopher Jazwa

  • Post Doctoral Scholar

(814) 863-2244

Coastal Human Paleoecology, Archaeometry

Eric Jones

  • Ph.D. Graduate, 2008

Logan Kistler

  • Senior Research Fellow

Kelsey Kjosness

  • Ph.D. Graduate, 2017

Human Evolutionary and Developmental Biology

Denise Liberton

  • Ph.D. Graduate, 2012

Greg Luna

  • Lecturer of Anthropology

(814) 865-1341

Mesoamerica, Chinampa Agriculture, GIS

Alan Moseley

  • IUG Graduate Student

disease ecology, anthropological demography, molecular epidemiology, spatial demography and epidemiology
Functional Morphology

Chris Percival

  • Post Doctoral Researcher

Evolutionary Biological Anthropology and Sexual Selection

John Starbuck

  • Ph.D. Graduate, Spring 2012

Functional Morphology
Vitamin D and Bone Microstructure
Evolution of Human Sexuality

Eric Young

  • Graduate Student

Mesoamerican Archaeology

Arslan Zaidi

  • Genetics Program Graduate Student